Below is a list of conferences, and workshops I am/was involved with as an organizer, co-organizer, or a program committee member.

Upcoming Events

  1. NeurIPS 2021, Virtual, December 6-14, 2021
    • Area Chair
  2. ICML 2021, Virtual, July 18-24, 2021
    • Area Chair
  3. OP20: SIAM Conference on Optimization, postponed until 2021
    • Scientific Committee Member. Jointly responsible for the invitation of plenary and tutorial speakers.
  4. RSEML 2021: Towards Robust, Secure and Efficient Machine Learning, AAAI 2021 Workshop, February 2-9, 2021
    • Program Committee Member
  5. IJCAI 2021, Montreal, Canada, 2021
    • Senior Program Committee Member
  6. ICLR 2021, Vienna, Austria, May 4-8, 2021
    • Area Chair

Past Events

  1. NeurIPS 2020, Virtual, December 5-12, 2020
    • Area Chair
  2. IJCAI 2020: International Workshop on Federated Learning for User Privacy and Data Confidentiality, Yokohama, Japan, July 13, 2020
    • Program Committee Member
  3. IJCAI-PRICAI 2020, Yokohama, Japan, July 11-17, 2020
    • Senior Program Committee Member
  4. ICML 2020: International Workshop on Federated Learning for User Privacy and Data Confidentiality, Virtual, July 17-18, 2020
    • Program Committee Member
  5. ICML 2020, Virtual, July 12-18, 2020
    • Expert Reviewier
  6. NeurIPS 2019, Montreal, Canada, December 8-14, 2019
    • Program Committee Member
  7. IJCAI 2019, Macao, China, August 10-16, 2019
    • Senior Program Committee Member
  8. ICML 2019, Long Beach, California, June 9-15, 2019
    • Area Chair
  9. Sparse Approximation and Sampling, The Alan Turing Institute, London, May-June 2019
  10. AISTATS 2019, Okinawa, Japan, April 16-18, 2019
    • Program Committee Member
  11. NeurIPS 2018, Montreal, Canada, December 2-8, 2018
    • Program Committee Member
  12. ICML 2018, Stockholm, Sweden, July 10-15, 2018
    • Program Committee Member
  13. ISMP 2018, Bordeaux, France, July 1-6, 2018
    • I am co-organizing the stream 4.a Learning: Machine Learning, Big Data, Cloud Computing, and Huge-Scale Optimization.
    • Stream organizers: Alexandre d’Aspremont, Olivier Beaumont, Peter Richtarik, Suvrit Sra.
    • If you want to a propose a session within this stream, get in touch.
  14. ICLR 2018, Vancouver, Canada, April 30 - May 3, 2018
    • Program Committee Member
  15. Optimization and Big Data 2018 , KAUST, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia, February 5-8, 2018.
  16. AAAI 2018, New Orleans, Louisiana, February 2-7, 2018
    • Program Committee Member
  17. NeurIPS 2017, Long Beach, California, December 4-9, 2017
    • Program Committee Member
  18. NeurIPS 2016, Barcelona, Spain, February 2-7, 2016
    • Program Committee Member
  19. GlobalSIP 2016, Symposium on Distributed Information Processing, Optimization, and Resource Management over Networks; IEEE Global Conference on Signal and Information Processing, Greater Washington, D.C., USA, Barcelona, Spain, December 7-9, 2016
    • Program Committee Member
  20. IMA Numerical Linear Algebra and Optimization, Birmingham, United Kingdom, September 7-9, 2016
    • I am co-organizing 2 mini-symposia.
  21. ICML 2016, New York City, New York, June 19-24, 2016
    • Program Committee Member
  22. International Conference on Internet of Things and Big Data, Rome, Italy, April 23-25, 2016
    • Program Committee Member
  23. Mathematical Perspectives on Big Data, Edinburgh, Scotland, December 10-11, 2015
    • This is a joint meeting of the London Mathematical Society and the Edinburgh Mathematical Society, marking the end of the 150th anniversary celebrations of LMS.
  24. Theoretical and Computational Approaches to Large Scale Inverse Problems, Alan Turing Institute Scoping Workshop, Edinburgh, Scotland, December 2-4, 2015
    • Organizer
  25. Distributed Machine Learning and Optimization, Alan Turing Institute Scoping Workshop, Edinburgh, Scotland, November 25-27, 2015
    • Organizer
  26. OR 2015, Vienna, September 1-4, 2015
    • I am putting together one invited session in the Continuous Optimization stream. Speakers and talk titles:
    • Alexander Gasnikov (Moscow): Addaptive sum randomization technique in network-applications
    • Myself (Edinburgh): SDNA: Stochastic Dual Newton Ascent for empirical risk minimization
    • Dominik Csiba (Edinburgh): Stochastic Dual Coordinate Ascent with Adaptive Probabilities
  27. 22nd International Symposium on Mathematical Programming (ISMP), Pittsburgh, July 12-17, 2015
    • I am putting together two invited sessions. The speakers and talk titles are:
    • Volkan Cevher (EPFL): Constrained convex minimization via model-based excessive gap
    • Jakub Konecny (Edinburgh): Distributed optimization with arbitrary local solvers
    • Zheng Qu (Edinburgh): Randomized dual coordinate ascent with arbitrary sampling
    • Audrey Repetti (University of Paris-Est): Convergence analysis of block-coordinate primal-dual algorithms with arbitrary random sampling
    • P.R. (Edinburgh): Stochastic dual Newton ascent for empirical risk minimization
    • Lin Xiao (Microsft): Communication-efficient distributed optimization of self-concordant empirical loss
  28. 13th EUROPT Workshop on Advances in Continuous Optimization, Edinburgh, Scotland, July 8-10, 2015
    • Programme Committee Member
    • Plenary Speakers: Sven Leyffer (Argonne), Lieven Vandenberghe (UCLA), Serge Gratton (CERFACS)
  29. ICML 2015, Lille, France, July 6-11, 2015
    • Program Committee Member
  30. AISTATS 2015, San Diego, California, May 9-12, 2015
    • Program Committee Member
  31. Optimization and Big Data 2015, Edinburgh, Scotland, May 6-8, 2015
    • Keynote speaker: Arkadi Nemirovski (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    • Following the success of two previous workshops which I established in 2012 and organized in 2012 and 2013, this is the third workshop in the series.
  32. International BASP Frontiers Workshop 2015, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland, January 25-30, 2015
  33. Workshop: Numerical Algorithms and Intelligent Software, Edinburgh, Scotland, December 5, 2014
    • I am co-organizing this event with James Maddison.
  34. IMA Numerical Linear Algebra and Optimization, Birmingham, September 3-5, 2014
    • I am co-organizing two minisymposia at this event:
    • 1. First-Order Methods and Big Data Optimization (with Z. Qu and J. Konecny)
    • Speakers: Coralia Cartis (Oxford), Quoc Tran Dinh (Lausanne), Francois Glineur (Louvain), Jakub Konecny (Edinburgh), Martin Jaggi (ETH Zurich), Simon Lacoste-Julien (INRIA / Ecole Normale Superieure), Zheng Qu (Edinburgh), Peter Richtarik (Edinburgh).
    • 2. Optimisation and Decomposition for Image Processing and Related Topics (with T. Valkonen and C. Schoenlieb)
    • Speakers: Olivier Fercoq (Edinburgh), Maria Hanel (University of Bayreuth), Andreas Hauptmann (University of Helsinki / AJAT Ltd), Andreas Langer (University of Graz), Thomas Pock (Technical University of Graz), Tuomo Valkonen (Escuela Politcnica Nacional de Quito).
  35. SIAM Conference on Optimization, San Diego, California, May 19-22, 2014
  36. 4th International Conference on Continuous Optimization, Lisbon, Portugal, July 27-August 1, 2013
    • I am organizing the "Convex and nonsmooth optimization" cluster (with F. Glineur).
  37. Optimization and Big Data, Edinburgh, Scotland, May 1-3, 2013
  38. INFORMS Annual Meeting, Phoenix, Arizona, October 14-17, 2012
    • I organized the session "Gradient methods for large-scale optimization" (programme)
    • Speakers: Peter Richtarik (Edinburgh), Oliver Devolder (Louvain), Martin Takac (Edinburgh), Guanghui Lan (Florida)
  39. 3rd IMA Conference on Numerical Linear Algebra and Optimisation, Birmingham, September 10–12, 2012
    • I organized the minisymposium ''Gradient methods for large-scale optimization'' (programme)
    • Speakers: Raphael Hauser (Oxford), Guillaume Obozinski (INRIA/ENS), Peter Richtarik (Edinburgh), Michel Baes (ETH Zurich), Martin Takac (Edinburgh), Vinh Xuan Doan (Warwick), Rachael Tappenden (Edinburgh), Carola-Bibiane Schoenlieb (Cambridge)
  40. 21st International Symposium on Mathematical Programming (ISMP), Berlin, Germany, August 19–24, 2012
    • I organized a session on "Coordinate descent methods"
    • Speakers: P.R. (Edinburgh), Martin Takac (Edinburgh), Rachael Tappenden (Edinburgh)
  41. Advances in Large-Scale Optimization, Edinburgh, Scotland, May 24–25, 2012
    • I conceived and organized this workshop.
    • Speakers: Yurii Nesterov (Louvain; keynote speaker), Mark Schmidt (INRIA), Peter Richtarik (Edinburgh), Alexandre D'Aspremont (Ecole Polytechnique), Jacek Gondzio (Edinburgh), Michal Kocvara (Birmingham), Coralia Cartis (Edinburgh), Nati Srebro (TTI Chicago)
  42. 24th Biennial Conference on Numerical Analysis, Glasgow, Scotland, June 28–July 1, 2011
    • I have organized 2 minisymposia at this conference:
    • Minisymposium 1:"Optimization and Applications".
      Speakers: Olivier Devolder (Louvain-la-Neuve), Martin Takac (Edinburgh), Michal Kocvara (Birmingham)
    • Minisymposium 2: "Compressed Sensing: algorithms and theory".
      Speakers: Jeffrey Blanchard (Grinnell), P.R. (Edinburgh), Martin Lotz (Edinburgh), Andrew Thompson (Edinburgh)